๐—ช๐—ข๐—ฅ๐—Ÿ๐—— ๐—•๐—”๐—ก๐—ž ๐——๐—˜๐—Ÿ๐—˜๐—š๐—”๐—ง๐—œ๐—ข๐—ก ๐—ฉ๐—œ๐—ฆ๐—œ๐—ง๐—ฆ ๐—ก๐—ข๐—ฅ๐—ง๐—›๐—˜๐—ฅ๐—ก ๐—š๐—›๐—”๐—ก๐—” ๐—™๐—ข๐—ฅ ๐—š๐—จ๐—Ÿ๐—™ ๐—ข๐—™ ๐—š๐—จ๐—œ๐—ก๐—˜๐—” ๐—ฆ๐—ข๐—–๐—œ๐—”๐—Ÿ ๐—–๐—ข๐—›๐—˜๐—ฆ๐—œ๐—ข๐—ก ๐—ฃ๐—ฅ๐—ข๐—๐—˜๐—–๐—ง

Gulf of Guinea Social Cohesion (SOCO) Project 4th Implementation mission team paid a courtesy call on the Northern Regional Minister to formally notify the minister about the team’s forthcoming visit to selected beneficiary districts in the northern region.
Their visit is part of a comprehensive mission covering six regions benefiting from the SOCO Project, namely Upper West, Upper East, Northern, Savannah, North East, and Oti regions.
Within the Northern region, the team intends to visit three districtsโ€”Sagnarigu, Tamale Metro, and Yendi Municipalityโ€”to assess the progress of specific sub-projects including the construction of a 12-seater institutional toilet at Shishegu, the building of two 1.2-meter diameter pipe culverts on the Gbalahi-Kulaa-Kpincaliga road in Sagnarigu Municipality, and the inspection of a Community sub-project site in Yendi. The delegation also aims to engage with the local assembly staff during their visit.
Hon. Shani Alhassan Shaibu, the Northern Regional Minister, conveyed gratitude to the World Bank and assured the team of the Northern Regional Coordinating Council’s support during their stay in the region.
He emphasized that the SOCO Project has brought tangible benefits to the beneficiary districts in the region, highlighting its significance and the reality of its impact on the local populace.
Alhaji Alhassan Issahaku, the Chief Director/RCD, emphasized that the SOCO Project directly addresses developmental issues and conflicts.
He therefore stressed that this initiative stands as a transformative force, distinct from previous projects in the area.
The mission team members include:
๐–๐จ๐ซ๐ฅ๐ ๐๐š๐ง๐ค ๐“๐ž๐š๐ฆ;
1. Mr. Astoush Raina – Task Team Leader, Washington
2. Mr. Patrick Ansah – Procurement Specialist, Accra
3. Mad. Esinam Attipoe, Accra
4. Mad Inneka, Accra
๐Œ๐‹๐†๐ƒ๐‘๐ƒ ๐’๐ญ๐š๐Ÿ๐Ÿ ๐ฉ๐ซ๐ž๐ฌ๐ž๐ง๐ญ;
1. Mrs. Pamela Adofo Ansong – Head, Local Government Unit, Accra
2. Ms. Mina Gyamfi – Planning Officer, Accra
๐๐ˆ๐” ๐ฌ๐ญ๐š๐Ÿ๐Ÿ ๐ฉ๐ซ๐ž๐ฌ๐ž๐ง๐ญ;
1. Mr. George Aidoo – Project Coordinator
2. Mr. Thomas Anang – Infrastructural Specialist
3. Mr. Isaac Macarhty – Procurement Specialist
4. Mrs. Elizabeth Agyei – Social Safeguards Specialist
5. Mrs. Cedonia Dere – LED Specialist
6. Mr. Osman Alhassan – Capacity Building Specialist
7. Mr. George Owusu – M & E Specialist
๐™๐จ๐ง๐š๐ฅ ๐‚๐จ๐จ๐ซ๐๐ข๐ง๐š๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  ๐Ž๐Ÿ๐Ÿ๐ข๐œ๐ž๐ซ๐ฌ;
1. Samuel Forson – Zonal Coordinator
2. Shirley Addo – Zonal Engineer
3. Hashim Abdullah – Zonal Accountant
4. Shani Alhassan – Zonal MIS Officer
5. Kwame B. Wiredu – Zonal LED Officer
6. Wisdom Wagya – Zonal ESS Officer
7. Falila Fuseini – Zonal Administrator.
Posted in News.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.